Please fix the laggy spawn

Discussion in 'VintagePvP and KitPvP' started by GoddessAnda, 30 July 2016.

  1. LuisterReloaded

    LuisterReloaded Member Registered

    Joined:
    18 July 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +13 / 4
    That doesnt mean anything... im starting to smell something fishy
     
    • RIP RIP x 1
    #21
  2. ImDawnWithYa

    ImDawnWithYa Member Registered

    Joined:
    27 February 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +5 / 4
    rip I always have 3ping :p
     
    • RIP RIP x 1
    #22
  3. ImDawnWithYa

    ImDawnWithYa Member Registered

    Joined:
    27 February 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +5 / 4
    but its not about the spawn
     
    #23
  4. Bobobaal

    Bobobaal Hollandcraft Veteran Veteran Registered

    Joined:
    15 October 2014
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +270 / 12
    Spawn is a bit of a problem though, Because it's more than a million blocks away from an original spawnpoint if you start a new world.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    #24
  5. DoggyRampage

    DoggyRampage Member Registered

    Joined:
    21 January 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +135 / 11
    That's not really a problem. You download the map and but the whole thing in MCEdit and move all what is needed to 0, 0 Ez as pie ;) Some none-pvp regions might be lost and need to be placed again, but all the blocks and entities should stay where they belong if you move the whole map.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    #25
    Last edited: 3 August 2016
  6. Bobobaal

    Bobobaal Hollandcraft Veteran Veteran Registered

    Joined:
    15 October 2014
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +270 / 12
    I downloaded nothing, I even didn't do anything on kitpvp ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    #26
  7. DoggyRampage

    DoggyRampage Member Registered

    Joined:
    21 January 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +135 / 11
    No, you download the map file from the server via ftp or something else and put it in MCEdit. I never said that you downloaded the map from a site ;)
     
    #27
  8. Bobobaal

    Bobobaal Hollandcraft Veteran Veteran Registered

    Joined:
    15 October 2014
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +270 / 12
    Who says I'm able to look into console and everything?
     
    #28
  9. DoggyRampage

    DoggyRampage Member Registered

    Joined:
    21 January 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +135 / 11
    A admin should be able to "Administrate" so I think you should be able to fix this. Because the problem is after 6 months still not fixed ;)
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Bad Spelling Bad Spelling x 1
    #29
  10. DIAMONDS_PvP

    DIAMONDS_PvP Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    17 January 2015
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ratings:
    +362 / 37
    rekt
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    #30
  11. Bobobaal

    Bobobaal Hollandcraft Veteran Veteran Registered

    Joined:
    15 October 2014
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +270 / 12
    Arcade servers are stored on something different than the regular servers, the thing they are stored on is something nobody can get access to except Michel. And that has probably a reason.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    #31

Share This Page