Permanent Lobby Fix?

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by Mineshadow12345 [Kirito], 13 November 2017.

  1. Mineshadow12345 [Kirito]

    Mineshadow12345 [Kirito] Active Member Registered

    Joined:
    5 November 2014
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +391 / 31
    Like last time, the time to enter the lobby is slowly increasing again. From my view, seems like it requires 1 Mbps to enter the lobby at the moment, luckily i have 2. This may not seem to be an issue for those people with overpowered connections but it is an issue with those who have below 1 Mbps. Do note that this also increases the time moving from lobby to a gamemode.
     
    #1
  2. BlackOps050

    BlackOps050 Member Registered

    Joined:
    1 June 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +54 / 44
    megabyte or megabit? i have 4M.Bit.PS speed and sometime i can't join XD
     
    #2
  3. DoggyRampage

    DoggyRampage Helper Staff Member Helper

    Joined:
    21 January 2015
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +134 / 11
    Megabits and MegaBytes can be told apart with the capital or lowercase B/b letter.

    Doing the math you should have about a 0.5 MBps or 500KBps download speed (Mbits / 8 = MBytes)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    #3
  4. BlackOps050

    BlackOps050 Member Registered

    Joined:
    1 June 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +54 / 44
    well i have 400kBytesPS, still close :p XD
     
    #4
  5. MichelDeStar

    MichelDeStar Founder Staff Member Founder Owner

    Joined:
    15 October 2014
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +426 / 19
    I believe I already fixed it, but not sure. Can someone confirm or deny?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    #5
  6. Mineshadow12345 [Kirito]

    Mineshadow12345 [Kirito] Active Member Registered

    Joined:
    5 November 2014
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +391 / 31
    The bug has been fixed again, i don't know if it will return however.
     
    #6

Share This Page